College of Engineering Awards

Lumley Research Award

NOTE: Please read the full nomination criteria and guidelines carefully as the process has changed to make it more streamlined.

The College of Engineering will recognize the research contributions and productivity over the last five years (2012-2016 inclusive) of faculty and research scientists by presenting the Lumley Research Award at the annual College of Engineering Faculty Awards Banquet. Assistant or Associate professors, or research scientists at a similar early-to-mid level of their careers, are eligible for the award.  Funds for these awards are made possible by an endowment established by John H. and Mildred C. Lumley.

A department with 25 or more tenure track faculty members may nominate up to two tenure track faculty members at the assistant or associate professor ranks.  At least one of the nominees should be an assistant professor. In addition, the department may nominate one assistant or associate research faculty member, or an early-to-mid career research scientist at a level similar to the assistant or associate ranks.

A department with fewer than 25 tenure track faculty members may nominate a Tenure Track faculty member at the assistant or associate professor rank. In addition, the department may nominate one assistant or associate research faculty member, or an early-to-mid career research scientist at a level similar to the assistant or associate ranks.

A College Center may nominate one assistant or associate research faculty member, or an early-to-mid career research scientist at a level similar to the assistant or associate ranks.

Awardees will be selected on the basis of their research accomplishments and productivity made during the five-year period prior to the nomination (2012-2016, inclusive), at The Ohio State University. However, the five-year rule will not be strictly enforced for exceptional early career nominees. Documentation of these accomplishments should follow the attached guidelines and format.

Research scientist nominations will be evaluated separately using all of the information provided; however, lower emphasis will be placed on student involvement activities. The attached package includes a summary of submission guidelines, a nomination cover sheet and format instructions for submitting information.

The application materials must be submitted electronically and are due by January 13, 2017.

Submit a Nomination

Instructions

Read the full nomination criteria and guidelines carefully as the process has changed to make it more streamlined.

Lumley Engineering Research Awards Past Recipients

Year Awardees
2017
Rizwan Ahmad, electrical and computer engineering
Boian Alexandrov, materials science and engineering
Jeffrey M. Bielicki, civil, environmental and geodetic engineering
Carlos E. Castro, mechanical and aerospace engineering
Yuejie Chi, electrical and computer engineering
Maryam Ghazisaeidi, materials science and engineering
Thomas J. Hund, biomedical engineering
C. Emre Koksal, electrical and computer engineering
Steven Lavender, integrated systems engineering
Sandip Mazumder, mechanical and aerospace engineering
Stephen Niezgoda, materials science and engineering
Abdollah Shafieezadeh, civil, environmental and geodetic engineering
Huamin Wang, computer science and engineering
2016 Aaron Arehart, electrical and computer engineering
Güzin Bayraksan, integrated systems engineering
Michael Bond, computer science and engineering
Marcello Canova, mechanical and aerospace engineering
Jianjun Guan, materials science and engineering
Xiaoming He, biomedical engineering
Paula J. Mouser, civil, environmental and geodetic engineering
Arnab Nandi, computer science and engineering
Shaurya Prakash, mechanical and aerospace engineering
Kubilay Sertel, electrical and computer engineering
Graeme E. Smith, electrical and computer engineering
Xiaorui Wang, electrical and computer engineering
David W. Wood, chemical and biomolecular engineering
2015
Aravind Asthagiri,chemical and biomolecular engineering
Chi-Chih Chen,electrical and computer engineering
Atilla Eryilmaz,electrical and computer engineering
Jack J. McNamara,mechanical and aerospace engineering
Niru Nahar,electrical and computer engineering
Feng Qin,computer science and engineering
Ramteen Sioshansi,integrated systems engineering
Kannan Srinivasan,computer science and engineering
Haijun Su,mechanical and aerospace engineering
David Talbot, mechanical and aerospace engineering
Ronald Xu,biomedical engineering
Wei Zhang,electrical and computer engineering
2014
Lei Cao, mechanical and aerospace engineering
Jason Dreyer, mechanical and aerospace engineering
Eylem Ekici, electrical and computer engineering
Emre Ertin, electrical and computer engineering
Liang-Shih Fan, chemical and biomolecular engineering 
Samir Ghadiali, biomedical engineering
Simge Kucukyavuz, integrated systems engineering
Michael Mills, materials science and engineering
Rabi Mishalani, civil, environmental and geodetic engineering
Michael Sumption, materials science and engineering
Jeffrey Sutton, mechanical and aerospace engineering
Radu Teodorescu, computer science and engineering
Stephen Turk, architecture
2013

Sudarsanam Suresh Babu, materials science and engineering
James W. Gregory, mechanical and aerospace engineering
Derek J. Hansford, biomedical engineering 
Joel T. Johnson, electrical and computer engineering
Ethan J. Kubatko, civil, envinronmental and geodetic engineering
Heather M. Powell, materials science and engineering
Robert A. Siston,mechanical and aerospace engineering
Charles Toth,civil, envinronmental and geodetic engineering
Jin Wang, electrical and computer engineering
Shang-Tian (S.T.) Yang, chemical and biomolecular engineering

2012

Boian T. Alexandrov, materials science and engineering
Gil Bohrer, civil, environmental and geodetic engineering
Robert J. Burkholder, electrical and computer engineering
Tarunjit S. Butalia, civil, environmental and geodetic engineering
James W. Davis, computer science and engineering
Keith Gooch, biomedical engineering
Ahmet Kahraman, mechanical and aerospace engineering
L. James Lee, chemical and biomolecular engineering
Jun Liu, biomedical engineering
Raghu Machiraju, computer science and engineering
Roberto C. Myers, materials science and engineering
Michael Paulaitis, chemical and biomolecular engineering
Lee C. Potter, electrical and computer engineering
Siddharth Rajan, electrical and computer engineering
Junmin Wang, mechanical and aerospace engineering
Wolfgang E. Windl, materials science and engineering
Alper Yilmaz, civil, environmental and geodetic engineering

2011

Igor Adamovich, mechanical and aerospace engineering
Gagan Agrawal, computer science and engineering
Mikhail Belkin, computer science and engineering
Paul Berger, electrical and computer engineering
Leonard Brillson, electrical and computer engineering
Jeffrey Chalmers, chemical and biomolecular engineering
Jianjun Guan, materials science and engineering
Inder Gupta, electrical and computer engineering
Can Emre Koksal, electrical and Computer Engineering
Jin-Fa Lee, electrical and computer engineering
John Lenhart, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
Umit Ozkan, chemical and biomolecular engineering
Han-Wei Shen, computer science and engineering
Rajendra Singh, mechanical and aerospace engineering
Xiaodong Sun, mechanical and aerospace engineering
Yunzhi Wang, materials science and engineering
Yusu Wang, computer science and engineering
Linda Weavers, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
David Woods, integrated systems engineering
Yi Zhao, biomedical engineering

2010

Chi-Chih Chen, electrical and computer engineering
Tamal K. Dey, computer science and engineering
Atilla Eryilmaz, electrical and computer engineering
J. Eric Fosler-Lussier, computer science and engineering
Gerald S. Frankel, materials science and engineering
Joseph P. Heremans, mechanical engineering
W.S. Winston Ho, chemical and biomolecular engineering
Yebo Li, food, agricultural, and biological engineering
John C. Lippold, materials science and engineering
Aleix M. Martinez, electrical and computer engineering
Ümit A. Özgüner, electrical and computer engineering
Andre F. Palmer, chemical and biomolecular engineering
Robert G. Parker, mechanical engineering
Srinivasan Parthasarathy, computer science and engineering
Steven A. Ringel, electrical and computer engineering
Giorgio Rizzoni, mechanical engineering
DeLiang Wang, computer science and engineering
Jessica O. Winter, chemical and biomolecular engineering

2009

Anish Arora, CSE
Bhavik Bakshi, CBE
Stephen Bechtel, MEC
Rudy Buchheit, MSE
Emre Ertin, ECE
Patrick Fox, CEG
Robert Lee, ECE
Mike Mills, MSE
Ronald Reano, ECE
Atanas Rountev, CSE
Sudhir Sastry, FAB
Halil Sezen, CEG
Prasun Sinha, CSE
Doru Stefanescu, MSE
Fernando Teixeira, ECE
John Volakis, ECE
Barbara Wyslouzil, CBE
Dong Xuan, CSE

2008

Dorota Grejner-Brzezinska, CEG
José Castro, IWSE
Edward Collings, MSE
Eylem Ekici, ECE
Hesham El Gamal, ECE
Somnath Ghosh, MEC
Joel Johnson, ECE
Harold Keener, FABE
Kurt Koelling, CBE
Rongxing Li, CEG
Chia-Hsiang Menq, MEC
Randolph Moses, ECE
Emily Patterson, IWSE
P. Saday Sadayappan, CSE
Mohammad Samimy, MEC
Kubilay Sertel, ECE
James Schmiedeler, MEC
David Tomasko, CBE
Charles Toth, CEG
Robert Wagoner, MSE
Lingying Zhao, FABE
Allen Yi, IWSE

2007

Category A:
Bharat Bhushan, mechanical engineering
Mohammed Ismail Elnaggar, electrical and computer engineering
Dave Farson, industrial, welding and systems engineering
Ahmet Kahraman, mechanical engineering
Walter Lempert, mechanical engineering
Jack Nasar, architecture, city and regional planning
Kevin Passino, electrical and computer engineering
Phil Smith, industrial, welding and systems engineering
Hendrick Verweij, materials science and engineering
Shang-Tian Yang, chemical and biomolecular engineering
Yuan F. Zheng, electrical and computer engineering

Category B:
Marcelo Dapino, mechanical engineering
Jennifer Evans-Crowley, architecture, city and regional planning
Hakan Ferhatosmanoglu, computer science engineering
Andrea Serrani, electrical and computer engineering

Category C:
Robert Burkholder, electrical and computer engineering
Tarunjit S. Butalia, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
Mike Sumption, materials science and engineering

2006 Igor Adamovich, mechanical engineering
Gagan Agrawal, computer science and engineering
Paul Berger, electrical and computer engineering
Leonard Brillson, electrical and computer engineering
Jeffrey Chalmers, chemical and biomolecular engineering
Katharine Flores, materials science and engineering
Diane Foster, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
Jin-Fa Lee, electrical and computer engineering
Ju Li, materials science and engineering
Wu Lu, electrical and computer engineering
Umit Ozkan, chemical and biomolecular engineering
Dhabaleswar Panda, computer science and engineering
Ahmet Selamet, mechanical engineering
Rajendra Singh, mechanical engineering
Ahmed Soliman, Center for Automotive Research
Harold Walker, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
Yunzhi Wang, materials science and engineering
Linda Weavers, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
2005 Peter Anderson, materials science and engineering
Kim Boyer, electrical and computer engineering
Glenn Daehn, materials science and engineering
James Davis, computer science and engineering
Inder Gupta, electrical and computer engineering
Jeffrey Kipnis, architecture
L. James Lee, chemical and biomolecular engineering
Jay Martin, food, agricultural and biological engineering
Umit Ozguner, electrical engineering
Robert Parker, mechanical engineering
Srini Parthasarathy, computer science and engineering
Steven Ringel, electrical and computer engineering
Philip Schniter, electrical and computer engineering
DeLiang Wang, computer science and engineering
Gregory Washington, mechanical engineering
David Woods, industrial, welding and systems engineering
2004

Tamal Dey, computer science and engineering
Michael Dunn, mechanical engineering
William Marras, industrial, welding and systems engineering
Giorgio Rizzoni, mechanical engineering
Patrick Roblin, electrical and computer engineering
S.I. Rokhlin, industrial, welding and systems engineering
C.K. Shum, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
Vadim Utkin, electrical and computer engineering
Longya Xu, electrical and computer engineering
Timothy Coifman, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
Michel, Frederick, food, agricultural and biological engineering
Han-wei Shen, computer science and engineering
Fernando Teixeira, electrical and computer engineering
Chi-Chih Chen, electrical engineering

2003

Anish Arora, computer science and engineering
Bhavik Bakshi, chemical engineering
Hesham El-Gamal, electrical engineering
Steven Ellingson, electrical engineering
Gerald Frankel, materials science and engineering
Dorota Grejner-Brzezinska, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
Somnath Ghosh, mechanical engineering
Joel Johnson, electrical engineering
Ali Keyhani, electrical engineering
Robert Lee, electrical engineering
Rongxin Li, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
Raghu Machiraju, computer science and engineering
Chia-Hsiang Menq, mechanical engineering
Michael Mills, materials science and engineering
Mo Samimy, mechanical engineering
John Simpson, architecture
David Tomasko, chemical engineering
Mark Walter, mechanical engineering

2002 Hojjat Adeli, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
Taylan Altan, mechanical engineering
Rudolph G. Buchheit, materials science and engineering
Jose Castro, industrial, welding and systems engineering
L. S. Fan, chemical engineering
Mohammed Ismail, electrical engineering
Gary Kinzel, mechanical engineering
Kurt Koelling, chemical engineering
Walter Lempert, mechanical engineering
John C. Lippold, industrial, welding and systems engineering
Jose Oubrerie, architecture
Fusun Ozguner, electrical engineering
Kevin M. Passino, electrical engineering
P. Sadayappan, computer and information science
Kenneth H. Sandhage, materials science and engineering
Rama K. Yedavalli, aeronautical and astronautical engineering
Anthony Luscher, mechanical engineering
Rabi G. Mishalani, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
Nadine Sarter, industrial, welding and systems engineering
Robert J. Burkholder, electrical engineering
Arjan Durresi, computer and information science
2001 Brian Baertlein, electrical engineering
Bharat Bhushan, mechanical engineering
Leonard Brillson, electrical engineering
Tarunjit Butalia, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
Jeffrey Chalmers, chemical engineering
W.C. Feng, computer science and engineering
Michael Fitz, electrical engineering
J. Guldmann, architecture
Jennifer Hou, electrical engineering
Chris Jekeli, Geodetic
John Lannutti, materials science and engineering
D. Panda, computer science and engineering
Ahmet Selamet, mechanical engineering
Herman Shen, Aerospace
Rajendra Singh, mechanical engineering
Robert Wagoner, materials science and engineering
Harold Walker, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
Yunzhi Wang, materials science and engineering
Linda Weavers, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
Shang-Tian Yang, chemical engineering
2000 Stephen Bechtel, mechanical engineering
Edward Collings, materials science and engineering
Roger Crawfis, computer science and engineering
Glenn Daehn, materials science and engineering
Dave Farson, industrial, welding and systems engineering
L. James Lee, chemical engineering
Urbashi Mitra, electrical engineering
Umit Ozguner, electrical engineering
Umit Ozkan, chemical engineering
Robert Parker, mechanical engineering
Lee Potter, electrical engineering
Steven Ringel, electrical engineering
Eric Walton, electrical engineering
Deliang Wang, computer science and engineering
Gregory Washington, mechanical engineering
1999 Bhavik Bakshi, chemical engineering
Gerald Frankel, materials science and engineering
Raj Jain, computer science and engineering
Joel Johnson, electrical engineering
Ali Keyhani, electrical engineering
Robert Lee, electrical engineering
Chia-Hsiang Menq, mechanical engineering
Michael Mills, materials science and engineering
Giorgio Rizzoni, mechanical engineering
Robert Sacks, electrical engineering
Mo Samimy, mechanical engineering
Rajiv Shivpuri, industrial, welding and systems engineering
David Tomasko, chemical engineering
Longya Xu, electrical engineering
1998 Hojjat Adeli, civil and environmental engineering and geodetic science
L.S. Fan, chemical engineering
Somnath Ghosh, applied mechanics
Inder Gupta, electrical engineering
Gary Kinzel, mechanical engineering
Kurt Koelling, chemical engineering
Kevin Passino, electrical engineering
Prabhakar Pathak, electrical engineering
Stan Rokhlin, industrial, welding and systems engineering
Mukesh Singhal, computer science and engineering
1997 Stan Ahalt, electrical engineering
Bharat Bhushan, mechanical engineering
Jeffrey Chalmers, chemical engineering
A.T. Conlisk, mechanical engineering
Mohammed Ismail, electrical engineering
Peijun Jiang, chemical engineering
D.K. Panda, computer science and engineering
James Rathman, chemical engineering
P. Sadayappan, computer science and engineering
Ken Sandhage, materials science and engineering
Sudhir Sastry, food, agricultural and biological engineering
Robert Wagoner, materials science and engineering
Feng Zhao, computer science and engineering
Yuan Zheng, electrical engineering