College of Engineering Awards

Distinguished Alumnus

The Distinguished Alumni Awards were established by the faculty of the College of Engineering to recognize distinguished achievement on the part of alumni in the field of engineering or architecture by reason of significant inventions, important research or design, administrative leadership, or genius in production. Nominations are judged by the College Committee on Honorary Degrees and Honors on behalf of the College faculty.

Submit a Nomination 
 

Award Recipients

Year Recipient Graduation Department/Year
2017 Glenn D. Brunner BME 90
2017 Tom DeFanti CIS 70, 73
2017 Eduardo Falcon GEO 89
2017 Bassam Homsi ME 84
2017 Kris Joshi AAE 61
2017 Mary C. Juhas MSE 89
2017 Charles Koontz ISE 85
2017 William C. Leipold Jr. CHE 72
2017 Yilu Liu EE 86, 89
2017 Joe O'Neal CE 55
2017 Peter Schubert ARCH 78
2017 Laura Solano LARCH 83
 2017 John A. White IE 70
2017 Daniel L. Wieczynski ME 90
2016 John D. Bair CIS 91
2016 Doug Baughman CHE 82
2016 Colette Pierce Burnette ISE 80
2016 Thomas J. Burns EE 86
2016 James V. Dickey IV  ISE 83
2016 Steve Dunmead CER 85, 87
2016 Lara Harrington AAE 90
2016 Eric Lagerberg ARCH 88
2016 Tobias James Rittner CR&P 00
2016 Cynthia J. Roberts EE 86, BME 89
2016 S.V. Sreenivasan ME 88, 94
2016 Sugu Suguness CE 85
2015 Ardeshir Contractor  ME 86
2015 Richard B. Davis  BME 89
2015 Robert B. Dybdal  EE 64, 64, 68
2015 Carrie Maykuth Gordon METE 74, WE 79 
2015 Raymond S. Kalouche  CE 83, 85
2015 Edward Henry Martin EE 57, 64
2015 Jeffrey P. Morosky  LARCH 81
2015 Frank A. Paluch  AAE 86
2015 Bhavesh (Bob) V. Patel CHE 88
2015 Omar A. Sawaf  ISE 77
2015 Mark Schendel  ARCH 87
2015 Deborah Shands CIS 88, 94
2014 Wael Bahaa-El-Din CIS 84
2014 David Biagi ARCH 87
2014 Peter J. Frantz CE 77
2014 Bill Gerhardt LARCH 78
2014 Jim Ibinson CHE 95; BME 03, 04; MD 06
2014 Maria Martinez EE 81
2014 Paul Cody Phipps ME 84
2014 Richard T. Schwarz CHE 73
2014 Juipeng (Andy) Tang ISE 80, 86
2014 Liz Tinkham AAE 84
2014 Sehoon Yoo MSE 05
2013 Yoni Adonyi WE 86, 89
2013
Robert J. Borel 
EE 65, 65
2013
Michael Bragg 
AAE 81
2013
Songsdhit “Joe” Chongsiriwatana
EE 96, BME 98
2013 Paul T. Dubetz CHE 80
2013 Ray Harishankar  CIS 90 
2013 Ronald M. Jezerinac CE 67
2013 Bruce Lavash ME 77, 78
2013 Phillip Markwood ARCH 61
2013 Alan McKnight LARCH 76
2012 Constantine A. Balanis EE PhD 69
2012 Nancy C. Dawes CHE 81
2012 Eric D. Evans EE 83, 85, 88
2012 Michael R. Fortin CIS 87, 91
2012 Darrel P. Kohlhorst AAE 70
2012 Vijay Kumar ME 85, 87
2012 In-Mo Lee CE 83, 86
2012 Robert A. Long CE 73
2012 Manu Mehta EE 80, 82
2012 Subodh Mhaisalkar CER 87, 90
2012 Joseph A. Pobiner C&RP 78
2012 Dandridge “Drew” White ARCH 83
2011 Marvin White ECE 69
2011 Gregory B. Comfort CEEGS 78
2011 Brian P. Kinzelman LARCH 77
2011 Duran N. Yetkinler BME 91, 94
2011 Bob Loversidge ARCH 74, 76
2011 Steve May CIS 92, 98
2011 Jeff Rittichier ME 82
2011 Surendra Saboo ISE 84, 86
2011 Christina Sistrunk CHE 82
2011 Lucia Tsaoussi GEO 84, 89
2011 Richard Treharne METE 72
2010 Saeid Rahimian ME 82
2010 Guy-Michel Raynaud MET 82
2010 W. Kenneth Wiseman ARCH 76, 78
2010 Dr. Patrick Y. Yang EE, CSE 75
2010 Thad R. Perry ISE 67, MBA 70
2010 Lisa A. McCauley AAE 79
2010 John Makhoul EE 65
2010 Dr. Lydia Bock CE 79
2010 Dr. William J. Dupps, Jr. BME 98, 00
2010 Harry W. Ebert WE 48
2010 Julie A. Hartigan CIS 89, 94
2010 Brian K. Hajek NUC 72
2010 Kathleen A. Hogenson CHE 82
2010 Ajit K. Srivastava AG 72
2010 Sam Lee EE 72, 74
2010 Victor D. Irelan Civil 57
2009 Matthew Ganz EE 81, 82, 86
2009 Henry J. Hatch GEO SCI 64
2009 James F. Dietz CHE 69, 70
2009 John "Jack" Diamond ARCH 68
2009 Colette Cozean BME 83
2009 Andre Ezis CER, NUC 66, 69
2009 F. William Hauschildt CHE 67
2009 George S. Sanders AG, ME 50, 51
2009 Robert A. Lauer ISE, FCOB 67, 68
2009 Roy Koch CE 72, 73
2009 Warren Johnson ME 81, 83
2009 Ronald Hughes MET 70
2009 Jon S. Ogg AAE 75, 77
2009 William A. "Bud" Baeslack III WE 73, 74
2009 Matthew Desch CSE 80
2008 John Baysore WE 83
2008 John Rumberger, Jr. AAE 72, 76
2008 Daniel Kramer EE, BME 80, 82, 89
2008 Thomas Claugus CHE 73
2008 Alfred Devereauz, Jr. GEO SCI 63, 73
2008 Tamer Ozsu CIS 81, 83
2008 Allan Johnson CE 59
2008 Dan Cooperrider AG 79
2008 Vyomesh Joshi EE 80
2008 Greg Ficke NE 76
2008 James Houseman CER 68, 70
2008 Frederick Dodge ME 48
2008 Navy Banvard ARCH 82
2008 Edward George LARCH 01
2008 Michael Heschel ISE, FCOB 64, 67, 64
2007 Stanley DeGreve ISE 58
2007 Wayne Clark CIS 73
2007 Colin Combs AAE 71
2007 Robert Chau EE 84, 86, 89
2007 James Bass ME 79
2007 Shou-Sing Hsieh NUC 83
2007 Francis Hanigan GEOSCI 73, 70
2007 Michael Hayes WE 76, 78
2007 Richard Reese MET 63, 65
2007 Richard Rosen BME 80
2007 Carl Kipp AG ENG 53
2007 Howard Maier MCRP 72
2007 Thomas Manahan CE 81
2006 Jaan Mannik CE 57
2006 Roberto Leyva-Ramos CHE 81
2006 Wesley Hines NE 92, 94
2006 Susan Chin ARCH 76
2006 Douglas Ball AAE 74, 75
2006 Sean Menke AVN 92
2006 Keith Myers LARCH 78
2006 Conleth O Connell CIS 86, 90
2006 Patricia Morris CER 80
2006 Jeffrey Rodek ME 75
2006 Chong-Ook Park MSE 85
2006 Robert W. Savage ISE 83
2006 John Procario EE 73, 74
2005 Randall German MET 71
2005 Douglas Busch ME 78
2005 Vincent Papsidero CRP 82
2005 Yu-Chee Tseng CIS 91, 94
2005 Jack Stewart CHE 48
2005 Audeen Fentiman NE 77, 82
2005 William Riat ARCH 73
2005 Robert Schafrik MET 79
2005 Lakshmi Reddi CE 84, 88
2005 V. Anthony Ananthanarayanan MET, WE; 85, 88
2004 Richard Arnold CHE 48
2004 Charles Rhoads EE 76, 78, 83
2004 Katherine Stevens MSE 87, 02
2004 Paul Lantz ARCH, EM 63, 66
2004 Robert Lee ME 78
2004 Ernest Levert WE 82
2004 Jai Menon CSE 78, 81
2004 Dwight Stuckey CE 65
2004 Robert Micsak LARCH 77
2004 Joe Payer METE 66, 71
2003 Thomas Dunlap LA 79
2003 Gregory Yurek MET 73
2003 F. Thomas Johnston CE 61, 65
2003 James Gui ARCH 54
2003 Bruce Flinchbaugh CIS 76, 80
2003 Hung Ban Tran EE 78
2003 Steven Arndt Eng Phys, NUC, NUC 81, 84
2003 Donald Campbell MEC 74
2003 John Weaver CHE 65
2003 Joseph Sanda IE 80
2002 Shoreh Elhami CRP 89
2002 Dennis Beres AAE 71, 74
2002 John Hirth MET 59
2002 C. Scott Joublanc CHE 71, 72
2002 Pinnaduwa Kulatilake 76, 78, 81
2002 John Luscombe ARCH 63, 65
2002 Tony De Vuono ME, NUC, NE 77, 79, 83
2002 Doug Roble CIS, CS 87, 93
2002 Larry Schavey EE 69
2002 Thomas Thompson ME 75
2001 Rex Ritchie ME 68
2001 Robert Scott CER 51
2001 Herbert Robinson ISE 77
2001 Dean Ramsey LARCH 52
2001 George Smith CE 64
2001 Paul Kienholz CHE 57
2001 Huber Buehrer ARCH 51
2001 George Blankenship EE 85
2000 Gerald Wineinger EE 76, 87
2000 Keith Smith ENGPHYS, ENGPHYS, Fi 60, 61, 66
2000 David Grove CHE 70
2000 Bruce Chase ARCH, ARCH, CRP 74, 76, 77
2000 Monte Ahuja ME 70
2000 Oliver McGee, III CE, CE, EM 81, 83, 88
2000 Jack Vogel ARCH 43
1999 Sargur Srihari CIS 72, 76
1999 Timothy Newcome EE 78
1999 John Morral METE 64, 65, 69
1999 Donald Miller NE 70, 71
1999 Harvey W. Spector
KSA Distinguished Alumnus 100 Anniversary Awardee
CRP 75
1999 Paul Bates CHE 49
1999 Wm. Brian Burgett CE 73
1999 William Fillmore ME 36
1999 John Koss ISE 49, 50
1999 Elizabeth A. Clark
KSA Distinguished Alumnus 100 Anniversary Awardee
CRP 75
1999 Neil Dean
KSA Distinguished Alumnus 100 Anniversary Awardee
ARCH 71
1999 Ralph Smithers
KSA Distinguished Alumnus 100 Anniversary Awardee
ARCH 65
1999 George W. Acock
KSA Distinguished Alumnus 100 Anniversary Awardee
ARCH 63
1999 Howard E. LeFevre
KSA Distinguished Alumnus 100 Anniversary Awardee
ARCH 29
1999 Austin E. "Dutch" Knowlton
KSA Distinguished Alumnus 100 Anniversary Awardee
ARCH 31
1999 Harry E. Phillian
KSA Distinguished Alumnus 100 Anniversary Awardee
ARCH 38
1999 Perry E. Borchers
KSA Distinguished Alumnus 100 Anniversary Awardee
ARCH 41
1999 Charles P. Clapper
KSA Distinguished Alumnus 100 Anniversary Awardee
LARCH 61
1998 Herman Weed EE 48
1998 Sargur Srihari CIS 72, 76
1988 Cesar Bautista CHE 59
1998 Dong Sub Kim WE 89
1998 Moon-Yong Lee MSE 86
1998 J. Bruce Pickens AgE, CE 71, 77
1998 David Shupe EE 65, 66
1998 O. Lester Smithers CHE 63
1997 Richard Bernhardt ECON, C&RP 74
1997 William Overton CHE 52, 55
1997 Glen H. Thomas EE 51
1997 Harry Thomas CE 62
1997 Yi-Hsin Pao MarineEngineering, M 88
1997 Richard McClelland USMilitaryAcademy, M 70
1997 Kevin Kelly Physics, NE&Physics, 74
1997 William M. Kaula GEO 53
1997 DeeDee Glimcher LARCH 88
1997 Anil Jain EE 70, 73
1997 Frank Henson IE, BUSADMIN 61
1997 Robert Edwards ARCH 49
1997 David Williams METE 78
1996 Cynthia Buchanan MC&RP 78
1996 Lawrence Brandstetter AHR 71, 74
1996 Monroe Newborn EE 62, 67
1996 James Wilson MECH 67
1996 Jerry Chang EE 82
1996 Walter Starkey ME 47, 50
1996 Eric Rice AAE 72
1996 Richard Meyers LARCH 61
1996 Gerald Meier MetE 68
1996 John Lynch CE 78
1996 David Lipphardt IE 59
1995 Jin-Tuu Wang CIS 78
1995 Deborah Seifert CIS, ISE 74, 79
1995 Katherine Schill CRP 84
1995 Vincent Russo METE 74
1995 Jeffrey Moss WE 84
1995 Dr. Kenneth McKelvey CHE 67, 68
1995 Alan McDonald ARCH 64, 66
1995 Jack Norris ME 51
1995 Thomas Brackey EE 61, 64, 69
1995 Kathleen Fox LARCH 80
1995 Glenn Hoffman AgrE 63
1995 James Kelm AAE 71
1994 Frank So C&RP 61
1994 Kamar Singh Ce 72, 76
1994 Charles Morin MET 72
1994 Curtis Moody ARCH 73
1994 Robert Martinet EE 70, 71
1994 Wilbur Hankey AAE 58
1994 Steven Gedeon WE 82
1994 James Bassett LARCH 52
1994 D. Scott Sink ISE 73, 77, 78
1994 Richard Baum CIS 74, 75
1994 Robert Bero ME 67, 69
1994 Kurt Dubowski CHE 44, 47, 49
1994 Arthur Avril MINE 25
1994 William Shook CER 53, 61
1993 Robert Shaw AAE 70, 79
1993 Ralph Setterlin ARCH 61
1993 Carl Mentzer EE 67, 68, 79
1993 William Hammer ISE 68
1993 Frank Elmer C&RP 67
1993 Ahmed Elmagarmid CIS 81, 85
1993 Neville Donovan CE 59
1993 Bami Bastani EE 77, 80
1993 Robert Bader CE, Mech 53, 69
1993 P. Chungmoo Auh CE 67, 70, 75
1992 Richard Spencer ME 53
1992 John Swartz EE 60, 65
1992 James Whitney Mech 64, 68
1992 Beverly Wilbourn LARCH 76
1992 Joseph Shang AAE 69
1992 Arthur Pyster CIS 73, 75
1992 Louise Orth ARCH 20
1992 Thomas Kerns ARCH 66
1992 Ronald Harris CHE 61
1992 Earl Frederick IE 51
1992 Japnell Braun METE 62, 71
1992 Bernard Abrams EE 41
1991 Warren Wolf CERE 68
1991 Cyril Paumier, Jr LARCH 55
1991 Mark Schwabero ISE 75, 76
1991 James Van Kuren AAE 69
1991 Harold Weithman ARCH 61
1991 William Lewis, Jr EE 48
1991 D. Kent Lewis WE 84, 86
1991 Ronald Latanision METE 68
1991 Roger Loveless CE 35
1991 Bruce Burns C&RP 69, 73
1991 David Cohen CIS 74, 77
1991 Ralph Cunningham CHE 64, 66
1991 Walter Davis, Jr EE 59
1991 Daniel Kimmet ME 71, 72
1990 Ronald Remick CHE 67, 68, 72
1990 Ralsten Russell CER 32, 33, 39
1990 Harry Schauwecker EE 52
1990 Ronald Schwab ARCH 54
1990 Franklin Snyder CE 32, 42
1990 Kendra VanderMeulen CIS 77
1990 Carol Welker LARCH, C&RP 63, 70
1990 Howard Pickering METE 59, 61
1990 Roy Liming HIST 29
1990 William Lee EE 60, 63
1990 John Anderson, Jr AAE 66
1990 Fred Bovie WE 53
1990 Michael Clabaugh ME 65
1990 Garry Cole AgrE 69, 70
1990 Charles Craig IE 68, 69
1990 L. Eugene Hulbert Mech 63
1989 Enze Min CHE 48, 51
1989 William Quicksall, Jr CE 52
1989 H. R. Ransom Arch 61
1989 J. William Melsop Arch 64
1989 Roger Staehle METE 57, 65
1989 Jane Shapiro ARCH 71
1989 Luther Schimpf EE 37
1989 Tse Kao Wu CHE 38, 41
1989 Stuart Meck JOURN 69, MCRP 70, JOURN 71
1989 John Henry CHE 63
1989 Karen Hendricks CHE 71
1989 James Cates CIS 71
1989 Larry Diehl AAE 70
1989 John Foster CE 59
1989 Newton Foster ISE 59
1989 Thomas Galantowicz EE 67, 69
1989 Larry Hench CER 64
1988 Eugene Wheeler CHE 65
1988 Robert Wandel ARCH 63
1988 Francis Smith CE 63
1988 Daniel Sinnott EE 59
1988 Thomas Schnell ARCH 63
1988 Donald Metzger EE 56
1988 William Lhota CE 64
1988 Cecil Robinson AGR 40
1988 Richard Lawrence IE 68
1988 William Herrnstein IE 66
1988 Friedrich Bohm MC&RP 69
1988 Franklin Beck METE 47, 49
1987 Jack Hammond CHE 61
1987 George Jacobi EE 47, 48
1987 R. Wayne Masters EE 41
1987 Gerard Seelig EE 48
1987 Henry Graham CER 65
1987 Gary Denman ME 66, 76
1987 James Cordea MetE 62, 65
1987 Denver Collins Ce 55
1987 Thomas Canfield Arch 39
1987 William Blunden Arch 58
1987 Robert Barthelemy ME 75
1986 Theodore Nark, Jr AAE 62
1986 Richard Levin Arch 51
1986 Jonathan Hinton CerE 66, 68, 70
1986 Phillip Fondy Che 57
1986 Richard Saxer MetE 62
1986 Michael Winfield CHe 62
1986 John Wilcox ME 60, 69
1986 Peter Scott EE 49
1985 Leo Lauterbach Arch 62
1985 James Rucker IE 67
1985 George Richey Aero 61, 65
1985 Robert Mortensen Larch 61
1985 William Lowrie CHE 66
1985 Stephen Gilby MetE 66
1985 Thomas Eyerman Arch 63
1985 Robert Evans AgrE 50
1985 Thomas Dunham MetE 65, 68
1985 Charles Bert Mech 61
1984 John White IE 69
1984 J. Richard Schorr CER 63, 64, 69
1984 George Harter EE 50
1984 Thomas Hanratty CE 50
1984 Robert Gulcher EE 50
1984 Carl Fiora MetE 57
1984 James Farst CHE 56
1984 Francis Boulger MetE 37
1984 James Bontadelli IE 72
1984 Donn Ellerbrock MC&RP 76
1983 Carl Hall AgrE 48
1983 David Wright Larch 59
1983 Sam Whalen MET 51
1983 Everett Shaffstall EE 63
1983 Dale Niesz CerE 62, 63, 65
1983 Jon Helms Che 57
1983 Gordon Cross Che 49
1983 Judith Brachman MC&RP 77
1982 William Mericle IE 43
1982 Ellis Verink MetE 63, 65
1982 Chester Shira Weld 53
1982 Robert Smith EE 51
1982 Ralph Schumann ME 51
1982 Paul Santilli CHE 51
1982 Wyn McCoy IE 40
1981 James Fenstermaker EE 49
1981 John Schooley Arch 51
1981 James McCall MetE 58, 60
1981 Stanley Huffman IE 48
1981 Donald Glaser ME 55
1981 Yoshiyuki Funatsu Aero 51
1981 John Fellows ME 49
1980 Roy Reichenbach Me 56
1980 Edward Pryce Larch 48
1980 Stanley Joehlin AgrE 60
1980 Wesley Hoge MetE 37
1980 Ted Harley CER 43
1980 William Cress EE 48
1980 Paul Churton Ce 48
1979 William Wright Aero 51
1979 George Sheets Che 37
1979 Frank Schmidt MetE 57
1979 Ralph Rockow ME 58
1979 Edward Hagenlocker EngPhys 64
1979 Joseph Caligiuri EE 51
1979 Seth Bonder IE 65
1978 William Behnke Larch 55
1978 Lloyd Byrd Ce 50
1978 Edward Hiler AgrE 63
1978 Robert Sessions IE 48
1977 Daniel Duncan Che 41
1977 Stanley Harrison EE 58
1976 Phillip Bowser ME 50
1976 Mary Brooks MCP 69
1976 Lester Herr Ce 47
1976 Kedar Nag AgrE 58
1976 Philip Stevens IE 56
1975 Lowell Roe Me 48
1975 Richard Morrow MIN, PET 48
1975 William Grimes CHE 50
1975 James Fouss AgrE 59
1974 William McKinnell, Jr MetE 56
1974 Jason Lemon ME 62
1974 William Johnson AgrE 48
1974 Louis Favret ME 51
1974 Leland Brubaker Arch 49
1973 Phillip Tefft CerE 40
1973 Robert L. Savage Che 38
1973 Constancio Miranda Ce 64
1973 Abba Lichtenstein CE 48
1973 Richard Campbell WE 55
1973 Richard Brown AgrE 46
1972 Glenn Jackson MetE 49
1972 Roger Merrill EE 39
1971 Michiyuki Uenohara EE 53
1971 Paul Torgersen IE 56, 59
1971 John Jones EE 43
1970 J. Bruce Martin Che 47,49
1970 Walter Luce Che 43
1970 John Moll Eng Phys, EE 43, 52
1970 Francis Niedenfuhr 57
1970 Robert Ryan IE 47
1970 Richard Stander, Sr Ce 40
1970 David Stephan Che 52
1970 Richard Strong Larch 57
1970 Donald Stull Arch 61
1970 Thomas Tice EE 47
1970 John White ME 52
1970 Robert Butche 57
1970 George Williams, Jr IE 51
1970 Benson Lamp, Jr AgrE 49
1970 Dr. James Johnson CER 47
1970 Donald Arnold Che 42
1970 Dale Baker Che 42
1970 Thomas Crowley EE 48
1970 Kent Brandt Arch 51
1970 Sheng-To Chu AAE 50
1970 Robert Dorsey ME 49
1970 Donald Garrett CHE 50
1970 Robert Harbage AgrE 49
1970 Roger Harrington EE 52
1970 George Hoddy EE 26
1969 Matthew Sutton Aero 52
1969 Carl Rench EE 43
1964 Andrew Hammerschmidt EE 38
1964 James Pierce IE 55
1963 Robert Shurtz MIN 37
1960 Edward Slowter CHE 34
1960 Lee Gossick Aero 51
1959 Russell C. Newhouse EE 1929
1959 Cletus Huguenard Me 51
1959 Charles Martin EngPhysics 60
1958 S Fred Singer EE 43
1957 William Williams Che 19